Matches 1,451 to 1,500 of 1,792

      «Prev «1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 ... 36» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1451 Regarding Rebecca getting from Parrsboro to Windsor:
"the native Mi'kmaq gave Parrsboro its first name, "Awokum" meaning a crossing over point. Early settlers followed the Mi'kmaq example and established trails along the route, as well as, establishing a regular ferry service across the Basin... Even as late as 1840, the only real highway in the Province led from Amherst to Parrsboro, bridged the Basin by ferry to Windsor and then on to Halifax."
Also: There was a packet ship that began a regular crossing in 1831 from Parrsboro to Windsor and Horton: An ad in the Acadian Recorder, May 7, 1831 states "Parrsborough Packet - The superior new and fast sailing schooner Amethyst, of 98 tons burthen, has commenced plying for the season between Parrsborough, Windsor and Horton. This vessel having been expressly built for the purpose and fitted up in a superior style, affords accommodation for passengers, horses, carriages, great, cattle, etc., to all of which every requisite attention will be paid. Days of sailing as usual vis: Leaves Parrsborough for Windsor on Monday and returns on Tuesday; Leaves Parrsborough again for Horton on Thursday and returns on Friday. In extreme cases the Amethyst will perform an additional trip. For freight or passage please apply to the master on board or go to Ratchford & Dewolf."

See also my note on her mother Mary Scott regarding Asa Scott operating this ferry.
1838 Windsor Census, listed as:
BERRY, Rebecca with 1 child under 6 (this would be Mary) and 1 child age 6-14 (this would be Matilda). The location of the names on this census, puts Rebecca near the junction of The Windsor Road and the Halifax Road, where there was an inn/tavern, at Newport Corner.
A book called "Western & Eastern Rambles-Travel Sketches of Nova Scotia" by Joseph Howe (ed by M G Parks 1973) tells of travels on the Halifax-Windsor road and there is excellent documentation in Parks introduction on early roads and inns quoting from pg 63 - which are from Parks footnotes not Howe's original writing.
"Terfry's Inn was 35 miles from Halifax, and 10 miles from Windsor. As it marked the end of the second or middle stage to Windsor, Howe had time for a short stroll while the horses were being changed. The inn stood at Newport Corner, the junction of the Windsor road and the road to Newport Landing. It was built soon after 1820 and was run by Terfry (or Trefry) from 1825 to 1837. Other owners kept it as an inn until about 1864, several years after the railway had brought an end to the coach service on this route. The inn was a long, low structure of one and a half storeys, 45 feet by 35 feet, with dormer windows set in a pitched roof. It contained nineteen rooms. Photographs of this inn, which were taken before it was demolished in 1917, are in the Public Archives of Nova Scotia."
I believe the owner of the inn at the time Rebecca lived there was a Fitzmaurice and/or Dunkerton.
She was living in 'Newport' when she gave birth to first child Matilda.
Rebecca was 50 years old at the time of her marriage to James Coombes and had 2 daughters (from previous marriage or out of wedlock?). They had no children together.
Note: James Cochran of Windsor, Hants County, farmer, also signed bond. Licence directed to Rev. John L. Murdoch at Windsor. Eliza A. Underwood witnessed signatures. (James Cochran and Eliza Underwood both lived in the St. Croix area)
1871 Census: There is a transcription error on the last name in this census. It is listed as 'COONILUS'... it should be COOMBES. She is living with her daughter Matilda. F 70 WINDSOR l2 186 208

BERRY, Rebecca (I960)
1452 Regarding the Manor of Barton:
"The reversion of the manor, then leased to Lord Scrope, was granted in February 1557–8 to Francis Wandesford and John his second son in fee simple, and was afterwards known as WANDESFORD'S alias WILKINSON'S MANOR. In 1559 Francis Wandesford died seised, and was succeeded by Christopher his son. John Craister and others, apparently trustees for the Wandesfords, conveyed a moiety of this manor in 1601 to Christopher Wilkinson, who in 1633 died seised of half the manor and 'half the capital messuage called Barton Grange.' He was succeeded by his son John. In 1648 Francis Wilkinson conveyed the manor to Robert Dodsworth." 
WILKINSON, Christopher (I8541)
1453 Resided on Grove St. Sydney, NS in 1897 at time of his birth LOWTHER, Harold Noel (I336)
1454 residence according to death record was Three Mile Plains LOWTHERS, Frederick Roy (I92)
1455 Residence at time of death was 37 South Park St., Halifax REID, Elizabeth Amelia (I3125)
1456 Residence at time of marriage was 'Chapel House'. Father is schoolmaster Family F3272
1457 Residence at time of marriage:
James - Green House, Marrick
Mary Jane - Bushy Park, Marske 
Family F3539
1458 Residence is Arkengarthdale Family F3482
1459 Residence of Hanby Waistell is listed as Barningham and Jane's is Brignall. Family F3033
1460 Residence Park House, Keld Family F3308
1461 Residence Pinfold Green, Richmond. Family F3208
1462 retired coal merchant WARD, Joseph Anthony (I9849)
1463 retired farmer. birthplace, Wensley.
Isabell's birthplace, Downholme. 
WARD, John (I9089)
1464 Rhoda is mentioned in deeds up to 1828. Not mentioned in Simon's will of May 25, 1832 MOSHER, Rhoda (I143)
1465 Rhoda would have been the first child born to James and Lydia after
moving from Rhode Island to Nova Scotia. Likely named after their
native Rhode Island. She predeceased Simon, but was still living in
1828 when she signed a document for a transfer of land to their son,
John Ward. So that puts her death between 1828 and 1833. 
MOSHER, Rhoda (I143)
1466 Richard Coates born at Marske near Richmond in the County of York I4th January 1763 Died in this parish I2th April 1822 Civil Engineer at the completion of the Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation | afterwards Merchant at Springfield and Heybridge in this County. A beloved Father a generous friend a good master a just and loyal man This Memorial is placed here in affectionate compliancy with the wishes of Sarah Coates last surviving of his children who died 28th January 1867 aged 73 CLIFFORD W HOLGATE COATES, Richard (I6096)
1467 Richard Coates buried. COATES, Richard (I6092)
1468 Richard Warren was one of the Mayflower passengers. WARREN, Richard (I2162)
1469 Richmond parish record says:
Christened, Sarah, bastard child of Susannah Colling.
There was another record as follows:
Christened, William, bastard son of William Stavely and Susanna Colling 
COLLING, Sarah (I615)
1470 Richmond parish record says:
William, bastard son of William Stavely and Susanna Colling 
STAVELY, William (I1209)
1471 Richmond parish record: John Ward son of Henry Ward WARD, John (I6256)
1472 Ripon parish marriage record. It did not contain the month and day, only the year. Family F2829
1473 Ripon parish register: "Radulphus, son of John Warde of Monkton" WARD, Ralph (I7861)
1474 Robert and his wife Amy were first cousins, Robert's mother being Rhoda
Mosher, and her brother Nicholas Mosher was Amy's father.
Robert's baptism record was found in St. Paul's Anglican Church records for Newport.
Marriage bond 27 October 1810, Microfilm #15928 NSARM
His father Simon's will reads in part: "First I give unto my son Robert Ward the use of the following Lots of Land during his natural Life and at his death to his son Simon Ward and to his heirs and assigns for ever viz. one Lot of upland containing thirty acres being a part of Lot number fifteen bounded southerly on the new road Landing to ___ easterly on Land of John Ward north of the river West on __Land of Felix Cochran and twenty eight and one half acres being apart of Lot number fourteen and bounded southerly on Land of the Late James Smith easterly and northerly on Land of John Ward and west on Land of Felix Cochrane
...and it is further my will that my son Robert Ward have my large Bible my arm chair two cows five sheep and one ___ ____ the sheep and cows to be the same that are now in his possession."

Robert is buried at the foot of a huge old oak tree in the old St. James Anglican Cemetery, Newport (now Brooklyn), Hants County, NS. He was only 49 years old when he died.
His headstone reads: "In memory of Robert Ward died Dec. 24, 1835 Aged 49 years. Also his wife Emetine died Aug 18, 1868 Aged 78 years.
____from the body to be ... (here the stone is broken and the rest is partially buried in the earth). 
WARD, Robert (I228)
1475 Robert and his wife first settled on part of the old Berry homestead with his brother, Joseph. He later left his wife and two children and settled in Horton, NS. He again married and lived for some years in the Gaspereau Valley where he died. His wife Mary Crow returned to her old home in Debert NS and was married in 1821 to Robert McNeil of Masstown, where she died. BERRY, Robert Noble (I966)
1476 Robert Barry Dickey (November 10, 1811 – July 14, 1903) was a participant in the conferences leading to the Canadian Confederation of 1867 and is therefore considered to be one of the Fathers of Confederation. DICKEY, Hon. Robert Barry (I4364)
1477 Robert Ellerker was farmer of tithes in Youlton in 1508, and was followed by a son Richard ELLERKER, Robert (I8109)
1478 Robert Ellerker was farmer of tithes in Youltonin 1508, (fn. 114) and was followed by a son Richard. Richard had a son Richard, who died in 1584 seised of a capital messuage or 'manor,' having two years before his death made a settlement in tail-male on his son and heir Richard on his marriage with Ann Thornton ELLERKER, Richard (I8110)
1479 Robert Faulkner Sr., in 1788, petitioned for a land grant at Noel, Nova Scotia for his
two sons. 
FAULKNER, Robert Sr. (I2384)
1480 Robert left Marske as a young man and married in Grinton. Sometime later he worked in the Nidderdale area as a lead smelter. Likely became ill from the effects of his job and returned to Marske with his family to die so he could be buried in the parish of his birth. WARD, Robert (I639)
1481 Robert Willance is famous in Richmond and Swaledale for surviving a leap of 212' from Whitcliffe Scar in November, 1606.
The following is from 'Romantic Richmondshire':
"At the summit of these bold cliffs is a spot known as '^ Willance's
Leap," which makes one shudder to think of the marvellous exploit of a
hunter at this place in the year 1606, the truth of which is vouched for
in local records. Robert Willance was a member of a family who came into Swaledale from Dent in the 16th century, and through success in trade acquired considerable wealth and became owners of the manor and estate of Clints. Harrison affirms that Robert Willance was the son of one Richard Willance, a draper, of Richmond, who married and left two sons, Robert and Nicholas, the latter of whom succeeded to the Richmond business. Robert was a successful lead miner, and his adventurous spirit led him not only to enterprise in the depths of the Swaledale hills, but he loved also to explore on foot and on horseback the wildernesses of their rugged summits. On the occasion above referred
to he was out hunting with a party when a fog coming on he galloped unawares to the verge of this tremendous cliff. Before he had time to withdraw his horse it sprang fractiously forward and bounded over the cliff, its rider half paralysed on its back, to the valley below, a fall of over 200 feet ! The animal was killed outright, and it is marvellous to think that Willance escaped with but a broken leg. The leg however had to be amputated, and tradition affirms that it was interred beneath a large stone in Richmond churchyard.
Willance afterwards became an Alderman of Richmond, and lived till 1615, when on the 12th of February in that year he was laid beside his leg. To commemorate his extraordinary escape at Whitcliffe he caused three stones to be erected at the places where his horse had taken the fatal leap. Each stone is 24 feet apart, and two of them are inscribed : " 1606. Glory be to our merciful God who miraculously preserved me from the danger so great.'* "

In his will, which is registered at Richmond and at York, there are a few interesting bequests. He leaves 208. per annum, for 13 years, to be given at Richmond every Christmas even to poor widows and the aged poor, and a similar sum, for a like period, to the needy at Winster, Crook, and Croft. On the day of his burial each poor householder in Richmond is to receive 12rf., and every other poor body, in the town or present at the funeral, is to have a penny, and "dynners for the best." To Elizabeth his wife he gives a round hoop ring and a double ducat of gold.
To his nephew Brian Willance, his heir, he leaves his best horse and saddle and furniture, his best sword and dagger, his books, his books of debts excepted, and all his freehold land and mortgages. To Brian's two sisters, Anne and Jane Willance, he leaves 40/. To Thos. son of his master, Mr. Richard Willance, who was probably his elder brother, he leaves his close behind the Friars. To each of his " god- barnes," the boys 2s. each, the girls 12rf. — "there names are in my booke." To halt Brian Willance of Winster 10^. To John Willance aUas Wetherilt, his supposed son by Agnes Wetherilt, he leaves 300/. To Elizabeth Willance, alias Coates, his supposed daughter by Margaret Coates, now the wife of Giles Alderson of Ravenseat in Swaledale, he gives 100/. To his nieces Ann and Jane, daughters of Nicholas Willance his brother, he leaves 50/. each. The supervisors of his will are Francis Tunstall, Esq., Roger Gower, Chr. Askew, and Humphrey Wharton, gentlemen, to each of whom he gives five angels. In his inventory Willance's effects are valued at 751/. 5^., excluding what is due to him in his debt book which amounted to the large sum of 1119/. Us.
There is one bequest in Willance's will which is a very interesting one. It is a gift to the Corporation of Richmond.
"I give to the brotherhood of Alderman and Burgesses of Richmond, to remayne for ever with the Alderman for the tyme being, and by him to be delivered over to his successor, earely, one sylver bowle, whyte, weight twelve ounces, to be] ingraveu upon the same. This howle given by Robert Willance to the Incwyorated Alderman and Burgesses of Richmond^ to be used by the Alderman for the tyme being and
to he re-delivei^ed by him, his execut(^s, or assignes, to his suc-
cessors for ever/' This inscription,* to which the date of
1606, the year of Willance's wonderful escape, has been added, still remains upon a piece of plate which is in the possession of the Corporation of Richmond. It can scarcely, however, be called a bowl : it is rather in the shape of a cup or calix rising Hke a flow^er out of a graceful stalk. It is where the inscription on the piece of plate is given. a singularly handsome piece of plate, and must have been of some antiquity when it came into the hands of the Alderman.

Brian Willance, the son of Nicholas Willance, was the heir
of his uncle Robert, the Alderman of Richmond, and became
the owner of Glints. Of Brian Willance there is little known.
He left behind him two or more daughters and co-heirs,
among whom his property was divided. Of these, Elizabeth
carried Glints and other property in Richmond and elsewhere
to her husband, John Bathurst, M.D. 
WILLANCE, Robert (I6786)
1482 Ruth is 'of New Forrest' Family F3707
1483 Sacred to the memory of Cuthbert WARD of Lanchester obit Feb 9 1770 aged 81.
Cuthbert his son obit Aug 1 1799 79.
Cuthbert nephew to the last named obit Sept 2 1803 aged 61.
William WARD, esquire, late of Lanchester aforesaid brother to the last named obit Oct 7 1813 aged 67.
Edward WARD late of the City of London, gent., second son of the aforenamed obit 23 March 1815 aged 30.
Also John WARD esq. of Lanchester son of the above William Ward, esq,. who died Jan 27 1853 aged 73 years.

So, according to the above headstone, this Edward died Mar 23, 1815, and was son of William Ward, Lanchester, who died Oct 7 1813 
WARD, Edward (I6732)
1484 Sacred to the memory of Cuthbert Ward of Lanchester, obiit February/9/1770 Aetat 81.
Cuthbert his son, obiit August/1/1799 Aetat 79 years.
Cuthbert, nephew to the last named, obiit September/2/1803 Aetat 61
William Ward Esq, late of Lanchester, aforesaid brother to the last named
obiit October/7/1813 Aetat 67
Edward Ward, late of the City of London, Gent, 2nd son of the last named
obiit 23/march/1815 aetat 30.
Also John Ward Esq of Lanchester, son of the above William Ward Esq, who died January/27/1853 aged 73 years. 
WARD, William (I6733)
1485 Sacred to the memory of Cuthbert Ward of Lanchester, obiit February/9/1770 Aetat 81.
Cuthbert his son, obiit August/1/1799 Aetat 79 years.
Cuthbert, nephew to the last named, obiit September/2/1803 Aetat 61
William Ward Esq, late of Lanchester, aforesaid brother to the last named
obiit October/7/1813 Aetat 67
Edward Ward, late of the City of London, Gent, 2nd son of the last named
obiit 23/march/1815 aetat 30.
Also John Ward Esq of Lanchester, son of the above William Ward Esq, who died January/27/1853 aged 73 years. 
WARD, Cuthbert (I6735)
1486 Sacred to the memory of Cuthbert Ward of Lanchester, obiit February/9/1770 Aetat 81.
Cuthbert his son, obit August/1/1799 Aged 79 years.
Cuthbert, nephew to the last named, obit September/2/1803 Aetat 61
William Ward Esq, late of Lanchester, aforesaid brother to the last named
obiit October/7/1813 Aetat 67
Edward Ward, late of the City of London, Gent, 2nd son of the last named
obiit 23/march/1815 aetat 30.
Also John Ward Esq of Lanchester, son of the above William Ward Esq, who died January/27/1853 aged 73 years. 
WARD, Cuthbert (I6745)
1487 Sacred to the memory of Cuthbert Ward of Lanchester, obit February/9/1770 Aged 81.
Cuthbert his son, obit August/1/1799 aged 79 years.
Cuthbert, nephew to the last named, obit September/2/1803 Aged 61
William Ward Esq, late of Lanchester, aforesaid brother to the last named
obit October/7/1813 Aged 67
Edward Ward, late of the City of London, Gent, 2nd son of the last named
obiit 23/march/1815 aetat 30.
Also John Ward Esq of Lanchester, son of the above William Ward Esq, who died January/27/1853 aged 73 years. 
WARD, Cuthbert (I6736)
1488 Sacred to the memory of Moses BINKS of Feldom who d 26 Jul 1851 aged 63yrs. Also Francis his son who d 13 Jan 1855 aged 37yrs. Also Grace wife of Moses BINKS who d 9 Nov 1857 aged 72yrs BINKS, Moses (I9420)
1489 Samuel E. Berry of Maccan, farmer filed Feb 18, 1899.  (This is Samuel
Edward Berry son of Caleb and Mary/Polly Doncaster).  Paulina Berry of
Maccan is his widow.  He died 10 Feb 1899.  She signed her name "Barry".
Will:  I Samuel Edward Berry of Maccan, farmer---he gives his wife Paulina
Berry, the farm owned by me containing 11 acres bought from Thomas Harrison
and his wife Phoebe, also house and barn 3 cows, 1 yearling heifer and a
mowing machine and horse and rake.  He signed it Samuel Edward Berry. 
BERRY, Samuel Edward (I5692)
1490 Samuel is a descendant of David Hamilton who had been taken prisoner in the Battle of Worcester (England) circa 1651. David was sent to the new world and settled in Maine. HAMILTON, Samuel (I2929)
1491 Samuel was mayor of Halifax 1859 - 1861 CALDWELL, Samuel Richard (I995)
1492 Sat on the panel of the Quarter Sessions of Jan 7, 1605 in Richmond. Before Cuthbert Pepper and Coniers Darcy, Knts, and Adam Middleham, Esq. WARD, James Gent (I7163)
1493 School master at the National School, Dishforth GROVES, Henry (I9892)
1494 Schoolmaster HETHERINGTON, John (I8675)
1495 Schoolmaster, widower. HETHERINGTON, John (I8675)
1496 seaman, died in a southern port of yellow fever. SMITH, Woodbury (I2043)
1497 second son of William Ward...was born about 1200. He may have survived his brother Nicholas, who was living in 1245, but if so it cannot have been for any great length of time, for he appears to have been dead before 1262. This doubtless accounts for the few records concerning him. I think he probably did survive Nicholas, from the fact that he was a knight. Knighthood in these early times was not usually due to prowess on the field or service to the state, but to the more prosaic fact of owning a certain amount of property. I think that this Simon was probably the one to whom Archbishop Gray granted the lordship of Baildon, and that the grant was probably on the occasion of Simon's marriage in 1210".
1228, Wednesday after the Translation of St. Thomas [July 5]. — Simon Warde holds five tofts and a bovate of land in Givendale, paying 6d a year...
This small estate was probably given by his father on the occasion of his marriage. 
WARD, Sir Simon (I7873)
1498 Settled in Douglas, on the Kennetcook River, the first farm east of the Township line ANTHONY, John (I1007)
1499 Settlement of Northcote on the marriage of Anthony Ward, May 14, 1621 (Marriage settlement made by Anthony Ward upon his wife, Elizabeth Layton) WARD, Anthony (I6781)
1500 She appeared in the 1920 census as age 75, 'widowed'. WARD, Mary Maria (I216)

best football dropping odds dropping odds movements and best soccer odds for today
today football predictions from the experts best soccer predictions and betting tips
      «Prev «1 ... 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 ... 36» Next»