Notes


Matches 1,601 to 1,650 of 1,792

      «Prev «1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1601 The name of their 2nd son, Edward, establishes Hellen's father as Edward Warde. BROADBELT, Edward (I6841)
 
1602 The naming of their first son 'Solomon' suggests Mary Ann's father's name was Solomon Johnson. There was a Solomon Johnson who served in both the French and Indian War and the Albany Militia with a Capt. John Scott. Also serving under Capt. John Scott was Abraham Bloodgood, a relative of the Bloodgood that John Scott's grandaughter married. JOHNSON, Mary Ann (I1745)
 
1603 The obituary for Mary reads:
BABCOCK. - On Oct. 10, Mary Lowrey, widow of the late Jared S. Babcock. Funeral at her late residence, 2,083 5th Av., on Saturday morning, Oct. 18 at 11 o'clock. 
LOWREY, Mary W. (I2421)
 
1604 The only clue that John had a wife named Joanne is because of an entry in the 'Memorials of the Church of St. Peter and Wilfrid':
"Skelton, dnae. Johannae Warde juniori, 3s. "

So, she is 'dnae' meaning Domina, or 'Lady'. And she is 'junior', implying there is also a Joanne Warde senior. The senior would be the widow of Sir Roger Warde before she marries William Stapelton.
And since the junior Lady Joanne Warde is 'of Skelton', it makes sense she would be the wife of this John Warde who was left ' a tenement in Skelton' by the will of his Aunt Joan.
 
UNKNOWN, Joanne ? (I8063)
 
1605 The only logical baptism record I could find is that of Francis Ward b. 6 Sep 1621, Pateley Bridge, son of Francis Ward. This is a mining area in the Nidderdale area. WARD, Francis (I7399)
 
1606 The only marriage of a Thomas Ward and Margaret in the right time period was Thomas Ward and Margaret Peacock in Kirkby Ravensworth 27 Mar 1794. Record states 'both of this parish', so not sure if this could be the right ones. Family F2288
 
1607 The parish baptism record leaves the first name blank (or possibly it was unreadable by the transcriber), so I'm only assuming it is Marmaduke's record. WARD, Unknown (I7031)
 
1608 The parish marriage record has him with the Latin spelling of 'Radulphus'.
"Radulphus Ward & Lucia Blackburn de Bellerby" 
Family F184
 
1609 The parish record says 'Jeney, daughter of Thomas Ward of Ellerton. The closest 'Ellerton' to Grinton is Ellerton Moor where Ellerton Abbey and Priory are near Marrick. WARD, Jeney (I6383)
 
1610 The parish record states: Simon Ward, pauper, Skelton, buried WARD, Simon (I614)
 
1611 The parish records have a burial entry for both Jan 26 1596 and
Jan 26 1598. Don't know which one is correct. The 1598 record states relative's name as 'Wenef Warde' (must be Winnifred) 
WARD, John (I6962)
 
1612 The Parish Register, of the Church of St. Michael-le-Belfrey, in the City of York, has: “Weddinges 1579. — Thomas Warde of Mulwaith in the p’ishe of Rippon, and M’rgery Slater, S’vant to Mr. Cotterell, maried xxixth day of May.” Family F2934
 
1613 The record of her marriage to James Baroni states that her parents are James and Lucinda Ward. WARD, Huldah M. (I191)
 
1614 The records for Arkengarthdale don't start until 1727, so it could be that William was born there before that.

There is a baptism record at Stanwick St. John for a "William son of William and Elizabeth Longstaff of Layton, born 1701" But this William dies the same year. There is no record of another William by this couple.

There is a baptism of a William Langstaff at Darlington 4 Sep 1694, son of John. (most likely candidate)

There is a baptism of a William Langstaffe at Romaldkirk, 23 Jul 1712, son of John. (unlikely because it would make him 7 years younger than Sarah, his wife.)

There is a baptism of a William Langstaff at Darlington, 25 May 1708, son of Robert. 
LONGSTAFF, William (I8402)
 
1615 the resident engineer (of the Chelmer and Blackwater canal) was Richard Coates who came from Marske near Richmond in Yorkshire - after the completion of the canal Coates settled in Chelmsford and set up his own carrier business on the canal - he became a very successful businessman and amongst his profitable enterprises was the setting up of the Chelmsford Gas Company - he died in 1822 aged 59 - his carrier business was taken over by his nephew James Brown COATES, Richard (I6096)
 
1616 The story of Capt. John Lockhart Card's untimely death is recorded in Edith Mosher's book 'North Along the Shore' on page 58. CARD, Capt John Lockhart (I5488)
 
1617 Their address in 1930 was 129 Murray Ave. Larchmart, NY Family F1039
 
1618 There also appears to have been a John Ward who died Jan 16th 1551 as there is an entry in 'Memorials of the Church of St. Peter and Wilfrid' under the heading 'Oblaciones Mortuorum. (death offerings)' as follows:
"Johannis Warde de Skelltun, 16 Jan., Id" 
WARD, John (I7882)
 
1619 there is a baptism record for a James Ward at the same time as Sarah in 1789, so this birth year could be in error. WARD, James (I195)
 
1620 There is a burial record in the register at Ripon for a Marmaduke Warde dated 8 May 1606 which is possibly this Marmaduke, but can't be certain. WARD, Marmaduke (I6854)
 
1621 There is a Cuthbert Warde listed in the 1665 Northumberland Hearth Tax for Newlands, which is just a couple miles north of Shotley Bridge. WARD, Cuthbert (I6637)
 
1622 There is a death record for a Nixon Lowther 2 Aug 1860, age 39. This would match perfectly except Nixon had 2 children after that date, so must be a different Nixon the exact same age as this one. LOWTHER, Nixon (I5066)
 
1623 There is a discrepancy in the birthdate. The 1871 census says she's 2 (1869). The 1881 census says 1867. The 1901 census gives her birthdate as July 1, 1873.
- wife of Walter Harris according to her headstone. 
WARD, Jeanette W. (I198)
 
1624 There is a discrepancy on her birthdate. The 1871 census says she's 13 (1858) .The 1881 census says she was born in 1853, but the 1901 census gives her birthdate as February 9, 1871. The 1900 census in New York gives her birthdate as Feb 1861, so this is the one I've settled on.
- married Mr. ? Baters (Batters?) (according to Harry's obit) and lived in Boston area at the time of her brother Harry's death in Oct. 1936 
WARD, Sarah L. (I238)
 
1625 There is a discrepancy with the date of birth. The 1871 census she is age 7 which would be 1864. The 1881 census says she was born 1869. The 1901 census gives the date of birth as March 14, 1865. WARD, Laura (I203)
 
1626 There is a James Ward listed in Yellow Pages in Brooklyn, NS, in 2016. WARD, James (I3100)
 
1627 There is a marriage record of an Edward Lowther in Lisdillon, Glendermott on 28-Jan-1829 to an Elizabeth Kilgore. It's possible this is a first wife based on the age of wife Margerie (13) when Edward's first child Elizabeth was born. LOWTHERS, Edward (I655)
 
1628 There is a mention of him in "The Certificates of the Commissioners Appointed to Survey the Chantries, Guilds, Hospitals, etc."
"THE DEANEEV OF RIPON. 367 Goodes, onjamentes, and plate pertenynge to the aarao, as by J the inventory appei'^'th, viz : goods nii, and plate nil. I First, the mancion howse of the said hospitall with all the * closez therto belongynge, in the tenure of Thomas Staneley and Christofer Hebden, viijli.; one ten. with certen landes in Mulwath, in the tenure of Alice Ward and Walter Warde, viijli." 
WARD, Walter (I6856)
 
1629 There is a possibility that this was the Eden Ward, widow, buried in Thornton Watlass in 1620. HUTCHINSON, Edena (I6502)
 
1630 There is also a record of a John Langstaff baptized 24 Aug 1767 in Richmond, son of Thomas. Are these the same person? LONGSTAFF, John (I7419)
 
1631 There is an Arkengarthdale Parish baptism record for an Ann Hillary, daughter of John Hillary, Arkle Town 24 May 1812 , but it says mother's name was Mary, so I'm not sure if that is a transcription error or if it's a different Ann Hillary. HILLARY, Ann (I9611)
 
1632 There is an Ellen Warde listed in the 1673 Hearth Tax, but this would mean that she is the head of a household. It's possible that the Simon Ward I have as her husband who died in 1790 is actually her adult son and that her husband Simon predeceased her. Only problem with this theory is that Simon Ward said in 1682 that he'd been a smelter for 20 years. If Ellen had a son Simon born as early as 1659 he would be only 3 in 1662. UNKNOWN, Ann (I623)
 
1633 There is an entry in "Memorials of the Church of St Peter and Wilfrid' under Death Offerings:
"Xpofer Ward, for the mort. of Wydow Ward, l0s. [nota pro consimili] = note for the like 
WITHES, Alison (I6859)
 
1634 There is no documentation that shows who John's father is. I have just placed him in Edward's family because Edward did live in Muggleswick and would be the right age to be John's father. WARD, John (I6633)
 
1635 There is no documentation to probe that this William Berry was a son of Caleb. Only basis for speculation is that his birth date and location are right and the name William would make sense because of Caleb's father possibly being William also.

William does not show up in either the 1891 or 1901 census for NS or NB 
BERRY, William (I5793)
 
1636 There is no documentation to prove that this Phoebe married William, son of Robert Berry. This is only entered as a possible scenario.
There was a "William Berry and wife Phebe" mentioned in a Cumberland County land transaction in 1802. 
UNKNOWN, Phebe (I5789)
 
1637 There is no existing record of a John Warde who dies in Skelton-on-Ure. I have only entered it based on the will of John's aunt Joan which requested that John receive "a tenement at Skelton" upon the death of Nicholas Warde her brother.
As well as the will of Joan (Tunstall) Ward, wife of Sir Roger as follows:
"I will that my son, John Warde, gyfe to Roger, his basterd son, x marke, whych x marke he awe me for corn and catall, what tyme as he thinkes most necessary to the saide chyld."
-"I make my doghter, Dame Margaret Norton, and my son, John Warde, my executors, and my son, Sir John Norton, supervisor; and Iwill that all the resydew of my godes be disposed for the well of mysoule." Proved March 23, 1507-8.

Also,
"1514, November 15. — Henry VIII granted to "oure humble servant John Warde" the office of "baner berer before Saint Wilfride" at Ripon, with a fee of ^5 a year. (This probably refers to John son of Sir Roger Warde, and he may be the John Warde who was plaintiff in two Fines relating to property in Great Ouseburn in 1502 and 1505. 
WARD, John (I7726)
 
1638 There is no proof of date of death. I only based this date on his wife Mary's death record in 1645 which does not call her a widow, so I'm assuming John died after her. WARD, John (I6565)
 
1639 There is some evidence that points to Barbara being born at Marske. Possibly a daughter of Anthony Coates of Orgate. If so, she likely inherited Orgate House from her father. COATES, Barbara (I9052)
 
1640 There was a Cuthbert Ward of Muggleswick Park, Parish of Muggleswick who registered a will on 23 July 1606. There is no record of this will being proved. It doesn't mean he died soon after. He could have made his will early in life.
DPRI/1/1606/W3
Cuthbert WARD, of Mugleswicke Parke and of the parishe of Mugleswicke (Muggleswick) [Muggleswick, County Durham]
DPRI/1/1606/W3/1 23 July 1606
will 
WARD, Cuthbert (I6676)
 
1641 There was a John Ward of Thorp Thewles who could be her father. WARD, Elizabeth (I6907)
 
1642 There was a Nicholas Ward who was a witness to a Yorkshire deed in 1473-4 at North Stainley (between Ripon and Kirklington).
"Release by Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmerland, to John Holgrave of Tanfield, etc.... Witnesses: Nicholas Warde, esq.; John Brown the elder, John Symson."

- Also:
Quitclaim: Richard Kyghley, William Franke and Nicholas Warde to John Radclyf of Hewyke (likely Copt Hewick or Bridge Hewick which are close to Skelton on Ure). All property in Elueslake, Glusborne and Hewyke which they had of the gift of his father, Christopher Radclyff. Witn. Robert Radclyf, George Ogylsthorpe, John Seyll chaplain. Given at Hewyke. 
WARD, Nicholas (I7902)
 
1643 There was a Potter family at Telfit. Thomas Potter sen. of Telfit died 1768. POTTER, Barbary (I6054)
 
1644 There was a Roger Robinson in Amherst, son of Thomas Robinson.
Appears on a list of the men above 21 years of age,within the Township of Cumberland 30th day of Aug.,1785.
Roger Robinson is listed among the 'Town Officers' in River Philip for 1789. Roger appears in the poll tax for 1791 for the Township of Amherst. Roger and his son Thomas are mentioned in the will of Thomas Sr. in 1793 along with his wife Ann. 
ROBINSON, Roger (I2371)
 
1645 There was a William Corbit mentioned in an article on the lead mining in Marske. Looks like William decided to name his children after Timothy Hutton. as follows:
"In 1608 Sir Timothy Hutton granted a lease to William Corbet, Katherine his wife (daughter of Arthur Phillip) and Hutton Corbet, for faithful service "for the seatte and soyle of the laite decayed lead mylne or smelting houses in the territories of Marske laite in the tenure of Richard Willance of Richmond, deceased." 
CORBET, Timothy (I6185)
 
1646 There was a William Ward of Mulwith who had an uncle who lived at Court —Inference is that this was Thomas Ward, member of household of Lord Mounteagle who alerted him of the Gunpowder plot. WARD, William (I7732)
 
1647 There was also an Addison Longstaff born 1 Apr 1774 in Romaldkirk, illegitimate son of Margaret Langstaff. LONGSTAFF, William Addison (I9451)
 
1648 There was an Elizabeth Hutchinson 'of Whaston' in the Kirkby Ravensworth Burial records, July 19, 1752. This is possibly the same person and would explain why there are no records of any children born to Bartholomew Hutchinson. Also Elizabeth's father John Ward had a copper smelting mill at Whashton. Maybe Bartholomew worked there for his father-in-law. WARD, Elizabeth (I633)
 
1649 There was another Samuel who died in Lisdillon, who could be this Samuel instead:
Buried March 31, 1872
Samuel Lowther
Lisdillon
Age 31 
LOWTHERS, Samuel (I5546)
 
1650 These Hunters came from County Ayr, Scotland, where they were hunters by occupation-hence the name. Due to religious persecution in Scotland, the Hunters moved to Northern Ireland. David Hunter came to Nova Scotia from Aghadowey, in Londonderry County, Ireland with his wife and six children. Two more children were born in Nova Scotia. David Hunter's wife was Margaret Martin, daughter of Lodowick Martin of Ulster. Their ship was bound for Philadelphia but was wrecked off Sable Island, not far from Nova Scotia. Another vessel 'The Good Ship Blessing' came to the rescue and took the Hunter family and other passengers to Halifax. The Hunter family settled on the Wentworth Road near Windsor (Hants County) and lived there from 1769 until 1785.
They then moved to Ardoise Hill, at St. Croix. 
HUNTER, David Fleming (I1829)
 

best football dropping odds droppingodds.bet dropping odds movements and best soccer odds for today
today football predictions from the experts footballtips.bet best soccer predictions and betting tips
      «Prev «1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Next»