Notes


Matches 2,001 to 2,050 of 2,234

      «Prev «1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
2001 The name HODGSON is found in censuses from 1841 at Orgate.
This raises the possibility that William Hodson's wife Lucy Ward may have inherited the house at Orgate which back as far as Symond Ward (of Orgate) may have owned. 
HODGSON, William (I1665)
 
2002 The name of their 2nd son, Edward, establishes Hellen's father as Edward Warde. BROADBELT, Edward (I6841)
 
2003 The naming of their first son 'Solomon' suggests Mary Ann's father's name was Solomon Johnson. There was a Solomon Johnson who served in both the French and Indian War and the Albany Militia with a Capt. John Scott. Also serving under Capt. John Scott was Abraham Bloodgood, a relative of the Bloodgood that John Scott's grandaughter married. JOHNSON, Mary Ann (I1745)
 
2004 The obituary for Mary reads:
BABCOCK. - On Oct. 10, Mary Lowrey, widow of the late Jared S. Babcock. Funeral at her late residence, 2,083 5th Av., on Saturday morning, Oct. 18 at 11 o'clock. 
LOWREY, Mary W. (I2421)
 
2005 The only clue that John had a wife named Joanne is because of an entry in the 'Memorials of the Church of St. Peter and Wilfrid':
"Skelton, dnae. Johannae Warde juniori, 3s. "

So, she is 'dnae' meaning Domina, or 'Lady'. And she is 'junior', implying there is also a Joanne Warde senior. The senior would be the widow of Sir Roger Warde before she marries William Stapelton.
And since the junior Lady Joanne Warde is 'of Skelton', it makes sense she would be the wife of this John Warde who was left ' a tenement in Skelton' by the will of his Aunt Joan.
 
UNKNOWN, Joanne ? (I8063)
 
2006 The only logical baptism record I could find is that of Francis Ward b. 6 Sep 1621, Pateley Bridge, son of Francis Ward. This is a mining area in the Nidderdale area. WARD, Francis (I7399)
 
2007 The only marriage of a Thomas Ward and Margaret in the right time period was Thomas Ward and Margaret Peacock in Kirkby Ravensworth 27 Mar 1794. Record states 'both of this parish', so not sure if this could be the right ones. Family F2288
 
2008 The only marriage of an Edward Ward to a Sarah is the following:
Marriage date 03 Sep 1754
Marriage place Wallsend
Spouse's first name(s) Sarah
Spouse's last name Stewart
Residence Wallsend, Northumberland, England
County Northumberland 
WARD, Edward (I6315)
 
2009 The only proof of existence of this William Ward is from the 1841 census where he is in the household of his step-father John Spence and mother Ann. He was probably conceived shortly before his father's death. WARD, William (I11383)
 
2010 The parish baptism record leaves the first name blank (or possibly it was unreadable by the transcriber), so I'm only assuming it is Marmaduke's record. WARD, Unknown (I7031)
 
2011 The parish marriage record has him with the Latin spelling of 'Radulphus'.
"Radulphus Ward & Lucia Blackburn de Bellerby" 
Family F184
 
2012 The parish record says 'Jeney, daughter of Thomas Ward of Ellerton. The closest 'Ellerton' to Grinton is Ellerton Moor where Ellerton Abbey and Priory are near Marrick. WARD, Jeney (I6383)
 
2013 The parish record states: Simon Ward, pauper, Skelton, buried WARD, Simon (I614)
 
2014 The parish records have a burial entry for both Jan 26 1596 and
Jan 26 1598. Don't know which one is correct. The 1598 record states relative's name as 'Wenef Warde' (must be Winnifred) 
WARD, John (I6962)
 
2015 The Parish Register, of the Church of St. Michael-le-Belfrey, in the City of York, has: “Weddinges 1579. — Thomas Warde of Mulwaith in the p’ishe of Rippon, and M’rgery Slater, S’vant to Mr. Cotterell, maried xxixth day of May.” Family F2934
 
2016 The record of her marriage to James Baroni states that her parents are James and Lucinda Ward. WARD, Huldah M. (I191)
 
2017 The records for Arkengarthdale don't start until 1727, so it could be that William was born there before that.

There is a baptism record at Stanwick St. John for a "William son of William and Elizabeth Longstaff of Layton, born 1701" But this William dies the same year. There is no record of another William by this couple.

There is a baptism of a William Langstaff at Darlington 4 Sep 1694, son of John. (most likely candidate)

There is a baptism of a William Langstaffe at Romaldkirk, 23 Jul 1712, son of John. (unlikely because it would make him 7 years younger than Sarah, his wife.)

There is a baptism of a William Langstaff at Darlington, 25 May 1708, son of Robert. 
LONGSTAFF, William (I8402)
 
2018 the resident engineer (of the Chelmer and Blackwater canal) was Richard Coates who came from Marske near Richmond in Yorkshire - after the completion of the canal Coates settled in Chelmsford and set up his own carrier business on the canal - he became a very successful businessman and amongst his profitable enterprises was the setting up of the Chelmsford Gas Company - he died in 1822 aged 59 - his carrier business was taken over by his nephew James Brown COATES, Richard (I6096)
 
2019 The story of Capt. John Lockhart Card's untimely death is recorded in Edith Mosher's book 'North Along the Shore' on page 58. CARD, Capt John Lockhart (I5488)
 
2020 Their address in 1930 was 129 Murray Ave. Larchmart, NY Family F1039
 
2021 Their marriage 'by license' was 27 May 1875. Banns published on May 9th 1875 were 'forbidden by parents' because George was underage. I guess they got around that before the 27th. Family F3525
 
2022 Their marriage date is according to the birth record of daughter Susan Ann Family F4040
 
2023 There also appears to have been a John Ward who died Jan 16th 1551 as there is an entry in 'Memorials of the Church of St. Peter and Wilfrid' under the heading 'Oblaciones Mortuorum. (death offerings)' as follows:
"Johannis Warde de Skelltun, 16 Jan., Id" 
WARD, John (I7882)
 
2024 there is a baptism record for a James Ward at the same time as Sarah in 1789, so this birth year could be in error. WARD, James (I195)
 
2025 There is a burial record in the register at Ripon for a Marmaduke Warde dated 8 May 1606 which is possibly this Marmaduke, but can't be certain. WARD, Marmaduke (I6854)
 
2026 There is a Cuthbert Warde listed in the 1665 Northumberland Hearth Tax for Newlands, which is just a couple miles north of Shotley Bridge. WARD, Cuthbert (I6637)
 
2027 There is a death record for a Nixon Lowther 2 Aug 1860, age 39. This would match perfectly except Nixon had 2 children after that date, so must be a different Nixon the exact same age as this one. LOWTHER, Nixon (I5066)
 
2028 There is a discrepancy in the birthdate. The 1871 census says she's 2 (1869). The 1881 census says 1867. The 1901 census gives her birthdate as July 1, 1873.
- wife of Walter Harris according to her headstone. 
WARD, Jeanette W. (I198)
 
2029 There is a discrepancy on her birthdate. The 1871 census says she's 13 (1858) .The 1881 census says she was born in 1853, but the 1901 census gives her birthdate as February 9, 1871. The 1900 census in New York gives her birthdate as Feb 1861, so this is the one I've settled on.
- married Mr. ? Baters (Batters?) (according to Harry's obit) and lived in Boston area at the time of her brother Harry's death in Oct. 1936 
WARD, Sarah L. (I238)
 
2030 There is a discrepancy with the date of birth. The 1871 census she is age 7 which would be 1864. The 1881 census says she was born 1869. The 1901 census gives the date of birth as March 14, 1865. WARD, Laura (I203)
 
2031 There is a James Ward listed in Yellow Pages in Brooklyn, NS, in 2016. WARD, James (I3100)
 
2032 There is a marriage record of an Edward Lowther in Lisdillon, Glendermott on 28-Jan-1829 to an Elizabeth Kilgore. It's possible this is a first wife based on the age of wife Margerie (13) when Edward's first child Elizabeth was born. LOWTHERS, Edward (I655)
 
2033 There is a mention of him in "The Certificates of the Commissioners Appointed to Survey the Chantries, Guilds, Hospitals, etc."
"THE DEANEEV OF RIPON. 367 Goodes, onjamentes, and plate pertenynge to the aarao, as by J the inventory appei'^'th, viz : goods nii, and plate nil. I First, the mancion howse of the said hospitall with all the * closez therto belongynge, in the tenure of Thomas Staneley and Christofer Hebden, viijli.; one ten. with certen landes in Mulwath, in the tenure of Alice Ward and Walter Warde, viijli." 
WARD, Walter (I6856)
 
2034 There is a possibility that this was the Eden Ward, widow, buried in Thornton Watlass in 1620. HUTCHINSON, Edena (I6502)
 
2035 There is also a record of a John Langstaff baptized 24 Aug 1767 in Richmond, son of Thomas. Are these the same person? LONGSTAFF, John (I7419)
 
2036 There is an Arkengarthdale Parish baptism record for an Ann Hillary, daughter of John Hillary, Arkle Town 24 May 1812 , but it says mother's name was Mary, so I'm not sure if that is a transcription error or if it's a different Ann Hillary. HILLARY, Ann (I9611)
 
2037 There is an Ellen Warde listed in the 1673 Hearth Tax, but this would mean that she is the head of a household. It's possible that the Simon Ward I have as her husband who died in 1790 is actually her adult son and that her husband Simon predeceased her. Only problem with this theory is that Simon Ward said in 1682 that he'd been a smelter for 20 years. If Ellen had a son Simon born as early as 1659 he would be only 3 in 1662. UNKNOWN, Ann (I623)
 
2038 There is an entry in "Memorials of the Church of St Peter and Wilfrid' under Death Offerings:
"Xpofer Ward, for the mort. of Wydow Ward, l0s. [nota pro consimili] = note for the like 
WITHES, Alison (I6859)
 
2039 There is no documentation that shows who John's father is. I have just placed him in Edward's family because Edward did live in Muggleswick and would be the right age to be John's father. WARD, John (I6633)
 
2040 There is no documentation to probe that this William Berry was a son of Caleb. Only basis for speculation is that his birth date and location are right and the name William would make sense because of Caleb's father possibly being William also.

William does not show up in either the 1891 or 1901 census for NS or NB 
BERRY, William (I5793)
 
2041 There is no documentation to prove that this Phoebe married William, son of Robert Berry. This is only entered as a possible scenario.
There was a "William Berry and wife Phebe" mentioned in a Cumberland County land transaction in 1802. 
UNKNOWN, Phebe (I5789)
 
2042 There is no existing record of a John Warde who dies in Skelton-on-Ure. I have only entered it based on the will of John's aunt Joan which requested that John receive "a tenement at Skelton" upon the death of Nicholas Warde her brother.
As well as the will of Joan (Tunstall) Ward, wife of Sir Roger as follows:
"I will that my son, John Warde, gyfe to Roger, his basterd son, x marke, whych x marke he awe me for corn and catall, what tyme as he thinkes most necessary to the saide chyld."
-"I make my doghter, Dame Margaret Norton, and my son, John Warde, my executors, and my son, Sir John Norton, supervisor; and Iwill that all the resydew of my godes be disposed for the well of mysoule." Proved March 23, 1507-8.

Also,
"1514, November 15. — Henry VIII granted to "oure humble servant John Warde" the office of "baner berer before Saint Wilfride" at Ripon, with a fee of ^5 a year. (This probably refers to John son of Sir Roger Warde, and he may be the John Warde who was plaintiff in two Fines relating to property in Great Ouseburn in 1502 and 1505. 
WARD, John (I7726)
 
2043 There is no proof of date of death. I only based this date on his wife Mary's death record in 1645 which does not call her a widow, so I'm assuming John died after her. WARD, John (I6565)
 
2044 There is some evidence that points to Barbara being born at Marske. Possibly a daughter of Anthony Coates of Orgate. If so, she likely inherited Orgate House from him. COATES, Barbara (I9052)
 
2045 There was a Cuthbert Ward of Muggleswick Park, Parish of Muggleswick who registered a will on 23 July 1606. There is no record of this will being proved. It doesn't mean he died soon after. He could have made his will early in life.
DPRI/1/1606/W3
Cuthbert WARD, of Mugleswicke Parke and of the parishe of Mugleswicke (Muggleswick) [Muggleswick, County Durham]
DPRI/1/1606/W3/1 23 July 1606
will 
WARD, Cuthbert (I6676)
 
2046 There was a John Ward of Thorp Thewles who could be her father. WARD, Elizabeth (I6907)
 
2047 There was a Nicholas Ward who was a witness to a Yorkshire deed in 1473-4 at North Stainley (between Ripon and Kirklington).
"Release by Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmerland, to John Holgrave of Tanfield, etc.... Witnesses: Nicholas Warde, esq.; John Brown the elder, John Symson."

- Also:
Quitclaim: Richard Kyghley, William Franke and Nicholas Warde to John Radclyf of Hewyke (likely Copt Hewick or Bridge Hewick which are close to Skelton on Ure). All property in Elueslake, Glusborne and Hewyke which they had of the gift of his father, Christopher Radclyff. Witn. Robert Radclyf, George Ogylsthorpe, John Seyll chaplain. Given at Hewyke. 
WARD, Nicholas (I7902)
 
2048 There was a Potter family at Telfit. Thomas Potter sen. of Telfit died 1768. POTTER, Barbary (I6054)
 
2049 There was a Roger Robinson in Amherst, son of Thomas Robinson.
Appears on a list of the men above 21 years of age,within the Township of Cumberland 30th day of Aug.,1785.
Roger Robinson is listed among the 'Town Officers' in River Philip for 1789. Roger appears in the poll tax for 1791 for the Township of Amherst. Roger and his son Thomas are mentioned in the will of Thomas Sr. in 1793 along with his wife Ann. 
ROBINSON, Roger (I2371)
 
2050 There was a William Corbit mentioned in an article on the lead mining in Marske. Looks like William decided to name his children after Timothy Hutton. as follows:
"In 1608 Sir Timothy Hutton granted a lease to William Corbet, Katherine his wife (daughter of Arthur Phillip) and Hutton Corbet, for faithful service "for the seatte and soyle of the laite decayed lead mylne or smelting houses in the territories of Marske laite in the tenure of Richard Willance of Richmond, deceased." 
CORBET, Timothy (I6185)
 

best football dropping odds droppingodds.bet dropping odds movements and best soccer odds for today
today football predictions from the experts footballtips.bet best soccer predictions and betting tips
      «Prev «1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 Next»